Almonds are widely cultivated nut native to Mediterranean climate region and were domesticated at least by 3000BC. As a folk remedy almonds were used to treat cancers, tumors, and ulcers and many other afflictions for thousands of years.
Almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the almond plant. It is rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids which are easily absorbed into the skin. Almond oil is one of the least greasy oils. It is a clear, pale yellow, odorless liquid, with a bland, nutty taste
The main constituents of almond oil are fatty acids (mostly of gycerides of oleic acid and linoleic acid), plant fatty alcohols (phytosterols), and vitamins and antioxidants (mostly Vitamin E and Vitamin K).
Almond oil is a rich source of vitamin E. Alpha-tocopherol is the kind of vitamin E the human body absorbs best, and it is considered the most important antioxidant and free-radical scavenger. Studies indicate that vitamin E in almond oil performs all these functions when applied topically. It improves the skin’s water-binding ability and reduces water loss thereby improving the appearance of rough, dry and damaged skin.
Almond oil also contains vitamin K, which has been shown to reduce the appearance of dark circles, improve skin discoloration due to the ability of vitamin K to help improve blood clotting.
Fatty Acids in almond oil are essential to cellular membranes. Therefore if the skin’s fatty acid content declines, so will elasticity and at the same time water loss will increase resulting in skin roughness and scaliness. Topically applied fatty acids are metabolized in the skin, normalizing the cell lipid layer and improving the water-retention capability.
Plant fatty alcohols in almond oil when applied to skin form an occlusive film to keep skin moisture from evaporating, and they impart a velvety feel to the skin.
In conclusion almond oil is an extremely beneficial natural ingredient in skin care. It does not leave the skin oily, does not clog the pores, but moisturizes the skin leaving it soft and radiant. And if used regularly improves the complexion and restores the health of the skin.
Other Nuvo Choice Natural Ingredients
Also visit Nuvo Ingredient Glossary
0 comments:
Post a Comment